June 23, 2022 (Lernerville Speedway)

Lucas Oil Late Model results from Thursday at Lernverville Speedway

This weekend, the national dirt late model tour unloads in Sarver, PA. The 4/10-mile of Lernerville Speedway is set to open the Firecracker 100.

View 2022 Firecracker 100 results below.

Firecracker Menu
June 23 | June 24 | June 25

They’ll race for $50,000 on Saturday. Tonight, it’s the first preliminary feature.

Ashton Winger and Mike Marlar set the front row. 30 laps of dirt track racing are up next…

Main Event
Report

Green flag, Winger gets the jump on the inside and he’s clear into turn one. Earl Pearson Jr works the inside on Marlar for 2nd, Pearson takes that spot.

Lap 4, Marlar has found speed on the cushion. He has a run off turn two. Markar cuts to the inside and slides Winger for the lead into turn three.

Lap 7, Pearson Jr, Overton and Winger run three wide for 2nd. Pearson takes that spot as Overton is all over his bumper.

John Garvin Jr spins behind them, caution. Winger will get 2nd back and they’ll have to pass him again.

Green, Marlar leads Pearson Jr off turn two. Overton works to the outside of Pearson Jr into turn three but he can’t complete the pass.

Lap 8, red flag as Chub Frank flips in turn two while running 7th. He climbs out from the car and appears to be ok.

Green, Marlar leads as Overton and Pearson Jr run side by side for 2nd. Pearson wins the battle via the inside to hold 2nd.

Lap 15, Marlar knocks the cushion as Pearson Jr runs right against the inside berm. Marlar leads by 2 seconds.

7 to go, Marlar has caught the tail of the field.

5 to go, Pearson and Overton run side by side for 2nd. Overton clears him via the outside lane.

4 to go, Marlar leads Overton by 1.5 seconds.

1 to go, Overton is closing but he’s out of time.

Mike Marlar wins night one of the Firecracker 100 at Lernerville Speedway!


Lernerville Speedway
Race Results
June 23, 2022
Lucas Oil Late Models

View full 2021 results from the Pennsylvania dirt track below.

Practice

Hot Laps – Group 1 : 1. 0E-Rick Eckert, 00:16.273[6]; 2. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:16,274[1]; 3. 66-Todd Bachman, 00:16.391[2]; 4. 1*-Chub Frank, 00:16.479[8]; 5. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:16,501[9]; 6. 22-Gregg Satterlee, 00:16,794[5]; 7. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:16,862[7]; 8. 2D-Dan Stone, 00:16.929[4]; 9. (DNS) 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, 00:59.999

Hot Laps – Group 2: 1. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:15.828[5]; 2. 58W-Mark Whitener, 00:15.837[1]; 3. 89-Ashton Winger, 00:15.891[9]; 4. 9Y-Levi Yetter, 00:16.435[2]; 5. 14-Dan Angelicchio, 00:16,756[8]; 6. 22B-Darrell Bossard, 00:16,904[7]; 7. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:16.014[3]; 8. 1Z-Logan Zarin, 00:16,591[6]; 9. 10M-Jared Miley, 00:59.999[4]

Hot Laps – Group 3: 1. 72-Michael Norris, 00:16.065[4]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:16.112[1]; 3. 94C-Charles Powell, 00:16.293[8]; 4. 77-Tyler Dietz, 00:16.299[3]; 5. 21L-Matt Lux, 00:16.395[5]; 6. 12D-Doug Draw, 00:16.504[6]; 7. 1C-Alex Ferree, 00:16.612[2]; 8. 11J-Joshua Powell, 00:18.078[7]

Hot Laps – Group 4 : 1. J4-John Garvin Jr, 00:15.376[8]; 2. 8-Kyle Strickler, 00:15.450[6]; 3. 17SS-Brenden Smith, 00:15.978[7]; 4. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 00:15.990[9]; 5. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:16.007[2]; 6. 9J-Joe Loffredo, 00:16.389[3]; 7. 112-Brandon Little, 00:17.171[4]; 8. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:22.397[5]; 9. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:15.799[1]

Hot Laps – Group 5: 1. 22F-Chris Ferguson, 00:15.448[6]; 2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:15.543[3]; 3. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.624[9]; 4. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.659[8]; 5. 9Z-Mason Zeigler, 00:15.786[2]; 6. 9-Breyton Santee, 00:16.404[4]; 7. 10-Gary Lyle, 00:16.527[7]; 8. 17T-Tim Vance, 00:16.827[1]

Hot Laps – Group 6 : 1. 48-Colton Flinner, 00:15.383[4]; 2. 11AC-Trevor Collins, 00:15.525[6]; 3. 1CJ-Ryan Montgomery, 00:15,601[7]; 4. 44-Joe Petyak, 00:16.043[8]; 5. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 00:16.163[2]; 6. 11H-Gale Huey, 00:16.279[5]; 7. 25S-Cory Sines, 00:16.869[1]; 8. 3RK-Daryl Charlier, 00:59.998[3]; 9. 10G-Garrett Smith, 00:59.999[9]

Qualifying

Qualifying – Group A (2 Laps): 1. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:15.291[1]; 2. 1*-Chub Frank, 00:15.298[8]; 3. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:15.310[14]; 4. 89-Ashton Winger, 00:15.361[18]; 5. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:15.432[12]; 6. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:15.458[9]; 7. 58W-Mark Whitener, 00:15.512[10]; 8. 0E-Rick Eckert, 00:15.515[6]; 9. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:15.579[7]; 10. 94C-Charles Powell, 00:15.648[26];

11. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:15.680[19]; 12. 1Z-Logan Zarin, 00:15.687[15]; 13. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:15.696[27]; 14. 2D-Dan Stone, 00:15,702[4]; 15. 77-Tyler Dietz, 00:15.714[21]; 16. 22-Gregg Satterlee, 00:15.719[5]; 17. 12D-Doug Draw, 00:15.730[24]; 18. 9Y-Levi Yetter, 00:15,773[11]; 19. 1C-Alex Ferree, 00:15.893[20]; 20. 66-Todd Bachman, 00:15.916[2];

21. 21L-Matt Lux, 00:15.950[23]; 22. 14-Dan Angelicchio, 00:15.971[17]; 23. 22B-Darrell Bossard, 00:15.989[16]; 24. 72-Michael Norris, 00:15.993[22]; 25. 10M-Jared Miley, 00:16.318[13]; 26. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, 00:16.386[3]; 27. 11J-Joshua Powell, 00:59.999[25]

Qualifying – Group B (2 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:15.346[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:15.397[18]; 3. J4-John Garvin Jr, 00:15.462[8]; 4. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 00:15.463[9]; 5. 11-Spencer Hughes, 00:15.473[14]; 6. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:15.526[12]; 7. 1CJ-Ryan Montgomery, 00:15,551[25]; 8. 3RK-Daryl Charlier, 00:15.563[21]; 9. 10G-Garrett Smith, 00:15.592[27]; 10. 7T-Drake Troutman, 00:15.639[2];

11. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 00:15.673[17]; 12. 9Z-Mason Zeigler, 00:15.708[11]; 13. 8-Kyle Strickler, 00:15,771[6]; 14. 22F-Chris Ferguson, 00:15,772[15]; 15. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 00:15.848[20]; 16. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:15.874[5]; 17. 44-Joe Petyak, 00:15.904[26]; 18. 17SS-Brenden Smith, 00:15.997[7]; 19. 11AC-Trevor Collins, 00:16.005[24]; 20. 11H-Gale Huey, 00:16.041[23];

21. 17T-Tim Vance, 00:16.235[10]; 22. 25S-Cory Sines, 00:16,322[19]; 23. 112-Brandon Little, 00:16.599[4]; 24. 9J-Joe Loffredo, 00:16,705[3]; 25. 9-Breyton Santee, 00:16.821[13]; 26. 10-Gary Lyle, 00:17.149[16]; 27. 48-Colton Flinner, 00:59.999[22]

Heat Races

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance): 1. 89-Ashton Winger[2]; 2. 58W-Mark Whitener[3]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[5]; 4. 18D-Daulton Wilson[1]; 5. 94C-Charles Powell[4]; 6. 10M-Jared Miley[9]; 7. 22-Gregg Satterlee[6]; 8. 1C-Alex Ferree[7]; 9. 14-Dan Angelicchio[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[2]; 2. 1*-Chub Frank[1]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[3]; 4. 2D-Dan Stone[5]; 5. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 6. 12D-Doug Draw[6]; 7. 66-Todd Bachman[7]; 8. 22B-Darrell Bossard[8]; 9. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 76-Brandon Overton[1]; 2. 58-Garrett Alberson[2]; 3. 72-Michael Norris[8]; 4. 21L-Matt Lux[7]; 5. 77-Tyler Dietz[5]; 6. 9Y-Levi Yetter[6]; 7. 1Z-Logan Zarin[4]; 8. 11J-Joshua Powell[9]; 9. 7-Ross Robinson[3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 157-Mike Marlar[1]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 3. 7T-Drake Troutman[4]; 4. 1CJ-Ryan Montgomery[3]; 5. 39-Tim McCreadie[6]; 6. 8-Kyle Strickler[5]; 7. 11AC-Trevor Collins[7]; 8. 25S-Cory Sines[8]; 9. 9-Breyton Santee[9]

Heat 5 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. 1T-Tyler Erb[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O’Neal[4]; 3. 22F-Chris Ferguson[5]; 4. 3RK-Daryl Charlier[3]; 5. 11H-Gale Huey[7]; 6. 10-Gary Lyle[9]; 7. 11-Spencer Hughes[2]; 8. 44-Joe Petyak[6]; 9. 112-Brandon Little[8]

Heat 6 (8 Laps – Top 3 Advance) : 1. J4-John Garvin Jr[1]; 2. 0-Scott Bloomquist[5]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 4. 48-Colton Flinner[9]; 5. 10G-Garrett Smith[3]; 6. 9Z-Mason Zeigler[4]; 7. 17T-Tim Vance[7]; 8. 17SS-Brenden Smith[6]; 9. 9J-Joe Loffredo[8]

B-Mains

B-Main 1 (10 Laps – Top 2 Advance) : 1. 18D-Daulton Wilson[1]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 3. 10M-Jared Miley[5]; 4. 22-Gregg Satterlee[7]; 5. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand[12]; 6. 1C-Alex Ferree[9]; 7. 94C-Charles Powell[3]; 8. 2D-Dan Stone[2]; 9. 22B-Darrell Bossard[10]; 10. 14-Dan Angelicchio[11]; 11. 12D-Doug Draw[6]; 12. 66-Todd Bachman[8]

B-Main 2 (10 Laps – Top 2 Advance) : 1. 21L-Matt Lux[1]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[4]; 3. 8-Kyle Strickler[6]; 4. 1CJ-Ryan Montgomery[2]; 5. 77-Tyler Dietz[3]; 6. 1Z-Logan Zarin[7]; 7. 9Y-Levi Yetter[5]; 8. 7-Ross Robinson[11]; 9. 25S-Cory Sines[10]; 10. 11AC-Trevor Collins[8]; 11. 9-Breyton Santee[12]; 12. 11J-Joshua Powell[9]

B-Main 3 (10 Laps – Top 2 Advance) : 1. 3RK-Daryl Charlier[1]; 2. 48-Colton Flinner[2]; 3. 10-Gary Lyle[5]; 4. 9Z-Mason Zeigler[6]; 5. 17T-Tim Vance[8]; 6. 10G-Garrett Smith[4]; 7. 44-Joe Petyak[9]; 8. 17SS-Brenden Smith[10]; 9. 112-Brandon Little[11]; 10. 11H-Gale Huey[3]; 11. 11-Spencer Hughes[7]; 12. (DNS) 9J-Joe Loffredo

Lernerville Speedway
Feature Race Results
June 23, 2022

A-Main (30 Laps – $6,000 to win):

Pos | Car | Driver | Start Pos | Race Earnings

1. Mike Marlar

2. Brandon Overton

3. Earl Pearson Jr

4. Brandon Sheppard

5. Tyler Erb

6. Jonathan Davenport

7. Mark Whitener

8. Tim McCreadie

9. Ashton Winger

10. Garrett Alberson

11. Ricky Thornton Jr

12. Hudson O’Neal

13. Michael Norris

14. Chris Ferguson

15. Scott Bloomquist

16. Daulton Wilson

17. Rick Eckert

18. Jimmy Owens

19. Matt Luxe

20. Colton Flinner

21. Daryl Charlier

22. Drake Troutman

23. Chub Frank

24. John Garvin Jr

Race Statistics

Pending

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points

Pos | Driver | Points

1. Brandon Sheppard
3100

2. Tim McCreadie
3035

3. Tyler Erb
2935

4. Ricky Thornton Jr
2880

5. Earl Pearson Jr
2765

6. Hudson O’Neal
2660

7. Ashton Winger
2570

8. Garrett Alberson
2465

9. Jimmy Owens
2400

10. Devin Moran
2320

11. Spencer Hughes
2280

12. Ross Robinson
2255

13. Daulton Wilson
2235

Links

Lernerville Speedway | Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series